Counter
                                 Awards Banquet
and
Hounds & Hunting SPO Hall of Fame Inductions
2013 AKC Small Pack Option
National Championship
13" Female winners Pack as called to the field:

Randall Accardo w/ FC Hard Line Holly -- Michael Wright, Judge -- Jerry Winn w/ Geary's Little
Peaches & Cream LJ -- Jim Miller w/ FCGD Tates Leann -- Mike Reynolds w/ FCGD Star R
Cut-In-Up Chrissie -- David Sawyer w/ FC Madison County Ruby -- Brent Champagne, Judge --
Jerel Baughman & John Phillips w/ Little Julie Ann II
15" Female winners Pack as called to the field:

Simon Wiley w/ Blackwater Creek Get Behind Me Katie -- Dale Matlock w/Browns LA Ben Her
-- Adam Dixon w/Goodwater Dyna Wideglide -- Richard Sawyer, Judge -- Brandon Dehaven w/
FC Choptank Lone Willow -- John Jarzynski, Judge -- Gary Blevins w/Hard Rock Silver Star --
Gary Brown w/ Browns LA Party Girl -- Christian Cooke w/ FC Amite River Country Girl
13" Male winners Pack as called to the field:

Victor Lacks &??? w/FC Black Bayou Bodie -- ???? FC Oak Groves Fly Me Nonstop --
Richard Beyl & Kevin Moore w/ Seltzer Creek Colonel -- Bubba Seger, Judge -- David Cook w/
Whites Creek Cadillac -- John Cable, Judge -- Gary Blevins w/ FC Run-Em-Rite Batman
Forever -- Richard Sawyer w/ FC Five Star Smokey -- Blaine & Bryan Groves w/ NSPC FC
Bramble Run Jumpin Jack Smack
15" Male winners Pack as called to the field:

Chad Smith, Victor Lacks, & John Dulin w/FC Ole Blackcreek Toby's Tobie -- David Conner w/
FC Outlaws Milo -- Nic Nichols, Marshall -- Mike Manning w/Harwell's Blue Thunder
Jim Odle, AKC Rep -- Heath Garlin w/ FCGD Silverhills-Crist's Rim-Fire Junior -- Tim Kasmarzik,
Judge -- Bruce Snow w/ FC Big Nug's Drumstick -- Don Bowen, Judge -- David Sawyer
Mel Stewart, AKC Field Director -- Seth Markwell w/FC Fast Tracks Liquid Smoke -- Gordon Cox
w/ NSPC FC Cox/s Rapid Fire Bullet
13" Female Winners:

Eddie Thompson, Tri-Tronics Rep  --  Brent Champagne, Judge -- Mike Reynolds w/ FCGD
Star R Cut-In-Up Chrissie -- Jackye Sawyer w/ FC Madison County Ruby -- Jim Miller w/ FCGD
Tates Leann -- Randall Accardo w/ FC Hard Line Holly -- Jerry Winn w/ Geary's Little Peaches
& Cream LJ -- Donald Geary -- Not Pictured: Mike Wright, Judge
15" Female Winners:

Eddie Thompson, Tri-Tronics Rep -- Bleu Winters -- Art Clay -- Gary Blevins -- Nicky Pinson
w/ Hard Rock Silver Star -- Richard Sawyer, Judge -- Simon & Anthony Wiley w/ Blackwater --
Creek Get Behind Me Katie -- Gary Brown & Dale Matlock w/ Browns LA Part Girl -- Christian
Cooke w/ FC Amite River Country Girl -- Adam Dixon & Raye Ann Cole w/ Goodwater Dyna
Wideglide -- Not Shown: John Jarzynski, Judge
15" Male Winners:
Mel Stewart, AKC Field Director -- Larry Smith, Owner & Seth Markwell, Handler w/FC Fast
Tracks Liquid Smoke -- David Sawyer -- Heath Garlin w/ FCGD Silverhills-Crist's Rim-Fire
Junior -- Chad Smith, Victor Lacks, & John Dulin w/FC Ole Blackcreek Toby's Tobie
Tim Kasmarzik, Judge -- Mike Manning w/Harwell's Blue Thunder -- Don Bowen, Judge
Gordon Cox w/ NSPC FC Cox's Rapid Fire Bullet -- Nic Nichols, Marshall
13" Male Winners:

Jim Odle, AKC Field Rep -- Randall Accardo, Marshall -- Mel Stewart, AKC Field Director --
Bubba Seger, Judge -- Blaine & Bryan Grove w/ NSPC FCGD Bramble Run Jumpin Jack
Smack -- Richard Sawyer w/ FC Five Star Smokey -- Larry Edwards & Lexie Manning w/FC
Oak Groves Cocoa Crisp -- Kevin Moore & Richard Beyl w/ Seltzer Creek Colonel -- John
Cable, Judge -- Victor Lacks & Reggie Redd w/ FC Black Bayou Bodie
13" 1st Place Female:

Eddie Thompson, Tri-Tronics Rep -- Mike Reynolds w/ FCGD Star R Cut-In-Up Chrissie --
Brent Champagne, Judge
15" 1st Place Female
Eddie Thompson, Tri-Tronics Rep -- Bleu Winters -- Art Clay -- J. E. Childers
Nicky Pinson w/ Hard Rock Silver Star -- Gary Blevins
15" 1st Place Male:

Larry Brown, Owner -- Seth Markwell, Handler w/ FCGD Fast Tracks Liquid Smoke
Tim Kasmarzik, Judge -- David Sawyer -- Don Bowen, Judge -- Nic Nichols, Marshall
13" 1st Place Male:

Bubba Seger, Judge
Blaine & Bryan Grove w/ NSPC FCGD Bramble Run Jumpin Jack Smack
John Cable, Judge

CLASS: 13" Females
NUMBER OF ENTRIES: 111
FIELD JUDGES:
Michael Wright & Brent Champagne

FIELD RESULTS:

2012 National Champion
Name: FCGD Star R Cut-In-Up Chrissie
Owner: Mike Reynolds Handler: Mike Reynolds
Sire: FC C and S's Buckshots Cuttin Up
Dam: Star R Lady Pearl

2012 Reserve Champion
Name: FC Madison County Ruby
Owner: Tony Waters Handler: David Sawyer &
Seth Markwell
Sire: FC In-Line Black Axle
Dam: Madison County Pat

1st Runner Up
Name: FCGD Tates Leann
Owner: Mike Reynolds Handler: Mike Reynolds
Sire: FC Wine Creek Bodene
Dam: Tates Honey Bear

2nd Runner Up
Name: FC Hard Line Holly
Owner: Gerald Accardo Handler: Randall
Accardo
Sire: FC Huff's Riverland Charter
Dam: J's Thorn Gap Kate

3rd Runner Up
Name: Geary's Little Peaches & Cream LJ
Owner: Jerry Winn Handler: Jerry Winn
Sire: FC Rapid Run Lil Caddy
Dam: Tuckers Lindsays Holly LJ

CLASS: 15" Females
NUMBER OF ENTRIES: 61
FIELD JUDGES:
Richard Sawyer & John Jarzynski

FIELD RESULTS:

2012 National Champion
Name: Hard Rock Silver Star
Owner: Arthur Clay Handler: Nicky Pinson
Sire: FC No Limit Blaze
Dam: Briarworns Clay Baby

2012 Reserve Champion
Name: Blackwater Creek Get Behind Me Katie
Owner: Ricky Barnes Handler: Anthony &
Simon Wiley
Sire: NGBC FC Browns LA MJ
Dam: NGBC B&W Wright Line Sweetie

1st Runner Up
Name: Browns LA Party Girl
Owner: Gary Brown Handler: Gary Brown
Sire: Narrons Cadalac Jack
Dam: Browns LA Dee Too

2nd Runner Up
Name: FC Amite River Country Girl
Owner: Roy Budd Handler: Roy Budd
Sire: FC Mayhugh's Big Country
Dam: Bridges Rabbit Road Pepper

3rd Runner Up
Name: Goodwater Dyna Wide Glide
Owner: Adam Dixon & Raye Ann Cole Handler:
Adam Dixon
Sire: FC CW's Buck Earl
Dam: FC Tate's Sanda
CLASS: 13" Males
NUMBER OF ENTRIES: 74
FIELD JUDGES
:
Michael (Bubba) Seger & John Cable

FIELD RESULTS:

2012 National Champion
Name: NSPC FCGD Bramble Run Jumping
Jack Smack
Owner: Blaine & Bryan Grove Handler: Blaine
& Bryan Grove
Sire: FC Big Oranges Jumpin Jack Flash
Dam: Stormy Hill Kate

2012 Reserve Champion
Name: FC Five Star Smokey
Owner/Handler : Richard Sawyer Handler:
Sire: FC Cranks Chicken
Dam: FC Five Star Frenchie

1st Runner Up
Name: FC Oak Groves Fly Me Non Stop
Owner: Larry Edwards Handler: Linda Manning
Sire: FC Oak Groves Cocoa Crisp
Dam: FC MS Butterfly

2nd Runner Up
Name: Seltzer Creek Colonel
Owner: Richard Beyl Handler: Kevin Moore
Sire: Darncy Doe's On The Money
Dam: Kuckleburr's Katie-Did

3rd Runner Up
Name: FC Black Bayou Bodie
Owner: Victor Lacks Handler: Victor Lacks
Sire: FC Clear Cut Gomer
Dam: Anderton's Little Bobby

CLASS: 15" Males
NUMBER OF ENTRIES: 90
FIELD JUDGES:
Don Bowen & Tim Kasmarzik

FIELD RESULTS:

2012 National Champion
Name: FC Fast Tracks Liquid Smoke
Owner: Larry Smith Handler: Seth Markwell
Sire: FC Five Star Smokey
Dam: FC Fast Tracks Spice It Up

2012 Reserve Champion
Name: FCGD Silverhills-Crists Rim-Fire Junior
Owner: Jim Colbert & Garrett Weeks Handler:
Heath Garlin
Sire: Batson Creek Pap
Dam: Kings Bend Jackie Black

1st Runner Up
Name: FC Ole Blackcreek Toby's Tobie
Owner: Chad Smith Handler: Victor Lacks
Sire: Bad Bottom Toby
Dam: Turner's Talkin Red Baby

2nd Runner Up
Name: Harwells Blue Thunder
Owner: Rob Seay Handler: Mike Manning
Sire: FC Cooter Hill Pal II
Dam: Bubbas Lil Blonde

3rd Runner Up
Name: NSPC FC Cox's Rapid Fire Bullet
Owner: Gordon Cox Handler: Gordon Cox
Sire: Trinty Mtn Yankee Bo
Dam: Hagan's Lock-On Sister

  Beaglers
  Don Coplen & Randy Snapp

  Hounds
 
 FC J & L's Peppermint Paddy & FC Greenwoods Blue Creek Bear
PURINA 2012 WINNERS COMING SOON
Hosted at the UBGF running grounds in Morgantown, Kentucky, the 2013 AKC SPO National Championship trial enjoyed
another year of good weather and attendance. FTS Marj Roach reports a total of 336 hounds entered. After the good
fellowship and delicious food of the Purina Awards banquet and the H&H Hall of Fame inductions Thursday evening, the
trial got underway early on Friday morning with the running of the females. There were 111 little females and 61 big
females. On saturday there were 74 little males and 90 big males.

The Committee would like to thank all of the judges for their excellent work, the marshalls for their diligence, kitchen
crew for the wonderful meals, Purina and Tri-Tronics for their sponsorship; it is greatly appreciated. We would also like
to thank all who attended the trial, entered a hound, or just lent a helping hand. The AKC SPO National Championship trial
remains the best of the best in Field Trial Beagling because of folks like you. After the judges' careful consideration, the
following hounds were placed as the 2013 AKC Small Pack Option National winners.